The Election Act, 1996 sets the rules for the provincial electoral process. This includes rules that apply to media and advertisers during election campaigns.

Below are some common questions about these rules.

What is authorized advertising?
Section 215 of the Act states that any advertisement that has reference “…to any election or promotes the candidacy of a particular person…” must identify its sponsor by stating who authorized it to be distributed. Note that only a registered political party, their chief official agent, a candidate, their business manager or a bona fide representative of them may sponsor such an advertisement during a by-election.

If your have any doubt as to the authority of the person or group placing the advertisement, contact Elections Saskatchewan for verification.

Where can lawn signs, billboards and other advertising signage go?
Rules and permissions around where political party and candidate advertising signs can be placed are no different than for any other signs in general. Permission from the landowner or tenant is required regardless of who the landowner is.

Are there advertising “blackouts” in Lloydminster on by-election day?
No, The Election Act, 1996 does not restrict advertising on by-election day.

Can media interview the Lloydminster Returning Officer or other election workers?
By-election day and the days preceding it are busy ones for the returning officer and other election staff. All media requests for interviews should be directed to the Elections Saskatchewan’s head office in Regina at 306.537.9211 or tim.kydd@elections.sk.ca.

Can media take photos or record video at a voting place on by-election day?
Per The Election Act, 1996, no personal electronics (including cameras and video cameras) are permitted for use inside a voting place.

Elections Saskatchewan wants to provide some flexibility to media for doing their work, but at the same time protecting the secrecy of the ballot and of the privacy of the voting public. Therefore, media may take photos or record video inside the building of a polling station, but are not allowed to go into the room in which the voting is taking place and provided that no voter objects. For example, photos or recording video of a polling place can be taken through an open doorway. If a voter objects, the photography or video recording should stop until that voter has finished voting and has left the voting place. 

For other questions or clarification, please contact:
Tim Kydd
Elections Saskatchewan
306.537.9211
tim.kydd@elections.sk.ca