Our Commitment to Privacy

Elections Saskatchewan is committed to protecting your privacy.  Our operations are governed by The Elections Act, 1996.

Protection of your personal information is extremely important to Elections Saskatchewan. We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected.  You will be informed at the time your personal information is being collected of the purpose for which it is being collected. The Election Act, 1996 stipulates that voter information is collected for the purpose of administering provincial electoral events and cannot be used for any other purpose. 

Collection, Use, Disclosure and Security of Personal Information

Our website does not automatically collect your personal information such as you name, email address or phone number.  This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via e-mail, or registering in a secure portion of the site.

Please note that Elections Saskatchewan may monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload, delete or change information, or otherwise cause damage to our website, server, or computers. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of people visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected or we are legally obligated to do so by law. Elections Saskatchewan may monitor web traffic to gather statistical information on site usage using Google Analytics.

All information collected by Elections Saskatchewan is maintained in a secure environment.

Cookies

Elections Saskatchewan may distribute a small file to your browser, called a cookie. Such files allow us to provide you with personalized information on your future visits to our websites; they are not used for any other purpose. If you wish, you may change the settings on your web browser to deny cookies or to warn you when cookies will be deposited.

External Hyperlinks

Our website has links to other useful sites on the internet, including sites of other government agencies. Elections Saskatchewan is not responsible for the privacy practices or for the accuracy, or reliability of the information contained on external websites linked from our site. If you follow any link to a location outside our website, you should refer to that site’s own privacy policy. 

More Information

Please contact Elections Saskatchewan if you have any questions or concerns:

Mailing Address: 
#301 – 3303 Hillsdale Street 
Regina, Saskatchewan
Canada S4S 6W9

Phone: (306) 787-4000
Toll-free Phone: 1-877-958-8683

Fax: (306) 787-4052
Toll-free Fax: 1-866-678-4052

E-mail: info@elections.sk.ca
Website: www.elections.sk.ca

Office Hours: Monday – Friday 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the: 
Saskatchewan Information and Privacy Commissioner      
503-1801 Hamilton Street      
Regina, SK S4P 4B4      
Telephone: (306) 787-8350      
Fax: (306) 798-1603